State of Survival: What you need to know about Troops

I’d like to aggregate all information about the troops – stats, skills, usage, etc. This data is not available openly, so I took it from different sources.

Troop types

  • The Infantry
    Very strong to defend, but bad in the attack. They absorb damage.
  • The Hunters
    Very good in attack and very bad in defence. They do the main damage.
  • The Riders
    Are in between, but better in the attack. They will absorb damage more easily than hunters.

Troop stats

Each troop type has his own characteristics:

  • PWR (Power): Used in the game to determine the strength of an army, it is a good indicator for comparison.

I.e. you’re sending 30k Lvl 6 Infantry, 30k Lvl 6 Hunters and 30k Lvl 6 Riders.
Your troop power (without any bonuses) will be 30.000×20 + 30.000×20 + 30.000×20 = 1.800.000

  • Attack: Attack is the ability of your troops to do damage.
  • Defence: Defense is the ability of your troops to reduce the damage they take. The higher is the defence of your troops, the less damage they will take.

Attack measures how likely you will get a troop wounded and counts against the enemy’s troops’ defence.

  • Health: Allows you to measure the amount of damage your troops can take before dying.
  • Lethality: This is how likely you are to kill a troop. The higher health of your troops, the less likely they will die during the attack.

Lethality measures how likely you will get a troop killed and counts against the enemy’s troops’ health.

  • Load: Resource loading capacity, this value is used for plundering settlements or harvesting farms in the wilderness.

For example, you have 10,000 T8 soldiers + 30,000 T7 soldiers = 10,000 x 287 + 30,000 x 249 = 10,340,000 total capacity. If you want to farm Lvl. 8 Food farm with 13,484,450 resources, you will need at least 13,484,450 / 330 = 40,862 T9 soldiers.

This data was not gathered by me, credits to:
Request / SoS FR

Lvl.TypeSubtypeHTHATKDEFLTHPWRLoad#
1InfantryShields6141310812
HuntersBows1516310812
RidersATVs2425310812
2InfantryShotguns7252412417
HuntersSnipers3536412417
RidersBikers3536612417
3InfantryShields8363614224
HuntersSnipers3738614224
RidersBikers4647614224
4InfantryShotguns9474916432
HuntersBows4849916432
RidersATVs5758916432
5InfantryShields105851318844
HuntersBows595101318844
RidersBikers68691318844
6InfantryShotguns116962021760
HuntersSnipers6106112021760
RidersATVs797102021760
7InfantryShields1271072824983
HuntersSnipers7117122824983
RidersATVs8108112824983
8InfantryShotguns13811838287113
HuntersBows81281338287113
RidersBikers91191238287113
9InfantryShields14912950330131
HuntersBows91391450330131
RidersATVs1012101350330131
10InfantryShotguns1510131066379152
HuntersSnipers1014101566379152
RidersBikers1113111466379152
InfantryShotguns1611141071379152
HuntersSnipers1115111671379152
RidersBikers1114121571379152
★★InfantryShotguns1712161176379152
HuntersSnipers1217121776379152
RidersBikers1216131676379152
★★★InfantryShotguns1813171283379152
HuntersSnipers1318131883379152
RidersBikers1317141783379152
HTH – Health, ATK – Attack, DEF – Defense, LTH – Lethality, LOAD – how much resources a soldier can carry, # – How many seconds you need to train 1 soldier

Troop specialization

  • Shotguns
    Shotguns have an increased Defense against Riders.
  • Shields
    Shields have an increased Defense against Bows.
  • Snipers
    Snipers cause increased Damage against Raiders. They can sometimes bypass Infantry to cause Damage against Riders directly.
  • Bows
    Bows cause increased Damage against Infantry.
  • ATVs
    ATVs cause increased Damage against Infantry.
  • Bikers
    Bikers cause increased Damage against Hunters. They can sometimes bypass Infantry to cause Damage against Hunters directly.

Plasma bonuses

  • The Infantry – Electric Barrier
    Infantry weapons have a 25% chance of generating an electrical barrier that reduces damage by 36%.
  • The Hunters – Plasma Pulse
    Hunter rifles have a 20% chance of firing a plasma pulse at the target, dealing 50% damage.
  • The Riders – Static Shockwave
    Riders vehicles are equipped with electrostatic generators that have a 10% chance of dealing double damage to targets.

Troop formations

You can save up to 3 different troop formations that can be summoned quickly via the rally interface. To get this feature working, you will have to reach HQ Lvl. 10 for saving 1st formation, HQ Lvl. 15 for 2nd one and 3rd is unlocked only at VIP Lvl. 7.

How to set it up?

  • Tap on your avatar in the top left corner;
  • Go to Army tab and tap on “Troop Formations”;
  • Select one of the flags on the left, add heroes and troops, then save.

As you can see on the example above, I have a special formation saved for the Influencer trap (no Infantry).

4.3 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Pieter Herrygers
Pieter Herrygers
2 months ago

I noticed in your statistics overview of the troop characteristics that the attack of two star infantry (17) decreases to 10 when upgrading to three star infantry? Is that correct? That seems like a big difference, in a negative way. Could you verify this? Thanks in advance.

nielsnb
nielsnb
2 months ago

Do you know how mechanics on attack/defense/health/lethality works?
If i don’t care about troops getting killed, can I just send Hunters for max. Attack?

Nik
Nik
9 days ago

hi. thank you for the guides. I would like to learn more about the formation of troops. do I need to combine T9 and T10? in what proportions should we combine infantry, riders, and hunters? we with the Alliance send 1:1:2 (infantry, riders, hunters) to attack, and 2:1:1 to hold. we tried to send only infantry for holding – we found it effective. is it true?