State of Survival: The Infected Horde – Event guide

Infected Horde is a special alliance event that can unlocked bi-weekly. In this guide, I will cover some basics and share tips to obtain maximum rewards (both solo and as alliance).

Table of Contents:

Overview

This event can be activated only by the Alliance Leader or any R4 officers. There will be up to 20 waves of Infected Hordes sent out from the Dev Camps towards your Alliance. The Horde will attack all members’ HQs located within the Alliance territory and also outside of it. The more waves you defend against successfully, the better rewards you will receive.

Before you start

  • Switch your Chief talents over to the WAR tree;
  • A Peace Flare does not affect the Infected Horde attack, though it is recommended if you expect a raid from another alliance;
  • Make sure you recall all your troops (farming/rallying) in advance;
  • Some of your troops will get wounded – check hospital capacity before and during the event;
  • Event might take up to 2-3 hours to complete – make sure you have enough time, otherwise inform you R4 / R5.
  • Event rewards are sent in 24 hours only. Be patient 🙂

Infected Waves

There are 3 types of waves:

  • Normal wave
    Attacks all HQs of your alliance. It will be counted as a successful defence if more than 50% of one wave is killed by each participant.
    • If you don’t kill 50%, your settlement will start burning and you have one more chance to defend against next wave.
    • If you fail your second chance, you’re not attacked anymore and it is advised to reinforce those who survived.

      Participants won’t lose resources if they are defeated.
  • The Lucky” wave
    Waves #7, #14 and #17 will attack only 15 random HQs. Make sure you reinforce all of them to earn more points.
  • The “HQ” wave
    Waves #10 and #20 will attack only Alliance HQ building. Wave #10 can be reinforced by everyone, it’s quite easy. As for wave #20, you will have to reinforce that building with your best troops and highest rally capacity player should occupy building first (for applying his rally capacity to the building).

Important note: remember to assign correct heroes (Patrol spec) to your barricade. Check my guide here.

Your alliance will earn more points proportionally to the number of HQs defending against the Infected Horde. The event will end either when all allies have failed twice or when you have defended against the 20th wave successfully.

Heroes Choice

Since we are talking about Settlement defence, your focus will be on placing correct heroes for the Barricade. According to the Hero specilialization the best choice will be Patrol ones:

Tier 4 Heroes are all suitable for the Settlement defense.

While reinforcing your Alliance members or protecting your Alliance HQ, you have to balance between Settlement troop boosts and Rally Capacity. I would recommend first march to the Alliance HQ sent by the top Alliance member with a focus on Rally Capacity.

Once again, all Tier 4 Heroes are way stronger than previous Tiers.

Below is a Heroes priority summary:

TypeP2PF2P
Defending your own HQ
Marksman (position #1)Jarrett > Zoe > JebSarge
Brawler (position #2)Ernie > Wolfe > Ash > Nikola > R&RChef
Scout (position #3)Zach > Miho > Trish > M&FM&F / Jane
Reinforcing Alliance Member
Defending Alliance HQ
Marksman (position #1)Jarrett > Zoe > JebSarge
Brawler (position #2)Ernie > Ash > Wolfe > Nikola > R&RChef
Scout (position #3)Zach > Miho > Trish > M&FM&F / Jane

Some tips

  • Infantry is less important, because your objective is to kill as many attacking troops as possible.
  • Waves #1 to #10 are fairly easy for beginners with an average of 50k – 100k T7 troops and below. At this stage, you need to protect weaker allies or those AFK who have little to 0 troops inside their settlements (because they are offline and forgot to recall their troops from farming).
  • Make sure as many settlements as possible don’t get defeated twice in the early waves. At the same time, watch the number of troops you’re sending out for reinforcements – every next wave is getting stronger and you might fail to defend yourself!
  • When you are defeated twice in the event, you should send the reinforcement to the allies who kept receiving horde attacks and help them move further. Not only you will earn more solo points, but you will also allow your stronger allies defending against more waves and maximizing your total alliance reward!
  • Don’t extinguish your settlement after you started to burn for the first time. It is guaranteed you will not be able to defend next wave (which is stronger) and burn again, better save those 100 biocaps!

The Infected Horde Power

WaveTypeDurationTroopsMAX PWR
1Normal301004500
2Normal3001006300
3Normal3001008100
4Normal3001009900
5Normal30010011700
6Normal30010013500
7Lucky4501576500
8Normal30010017100
9Normal30010018900
10HQ6001207000
11Normal30010022500
12Normal30010024300
13Normal30010026100
14Lucky45015139500
15Normal30010029700
16Normal30010031500
17Lucky45015166500
18Normal30010035100
19Normal30010036900
20HQ6001387000
MAX PWR is provided for the highest difficulty of Infected Horde, you can choose between them.

Rewards

Solo #AlloysAdhesiveToolsFoodWoodMetalGas
11410015068991200099120001983000496000
21330014064931300093130001863000466000
31240013060871300087130001743000436000
41160012056811300081130001623000406000
51140012055798900079890001598000400000
61120012054786400078640001573000394000
71100011053773900077390001548000387000
81090011052761500076150001523000381000
91070011052749000074900001498000375000
101050011051736500073650001473000369000
1188009043617800061780001236000309000
1288009043617800061780001236000309000
1388009043617800061780001236000309000
1488009043617800061780001236000309000
1588009043617800061780001236000309000
1688009043617800061780001236000309000
1788009043617800061780001236000309000
1888009043617800061780001236000309000
1988009043617800061780001236000309000
2088009043617800061780001236000309000

Special thanks to

  • Request / SoS FR – for the data in both tables.
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
7 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Alvan
Alvan
2 months ago

Hi what would be the best set up for level 20 last boss? We have been trying to complete horde level 11.

Alvan
Alvan
2 months ago

Troops set up. We are dealing very low percentage damage

RED
RED
25 days ago
Reply to  Alvan

we have been trying many different troops formation , we find it best to defend wave HQ wave 20 with 40% infantry and 60% hunters with no riders , put you best hunter hero as the leader. the one with the highest rally Cap goes in first , fill the HQ with all T10s (if you can) or mixed T10s and T9s.

Jay
Jay
5 days ago

Do you know anything about the infected that have the horde symbol above them during the event? Do you get you extra points if you rally them?

Last edited 5 days ago by Jay